Grand Council Treaty #3’s overall goal is the protection, preservation and enhancement of Treaty and Aboriginal rights.

The Grand Council Treaty #3 existed in the territory of the Anishinaabe Nation, key to Canadian Confederation in that the British wanted to plan a route between Fort Garry and Fort William (now Winnipeg, MB and Thunder Bay, ON respectively).

Grand Council Treaty #3 was planned to be the first post-Confederation treaty, but the Anishinaabe held firm that they would not cede lands, nor allow farming or settlement, in their territory. On October 3, 1873, the 55,000 square miles of territory agreed to be shared between the Anishinaabe and the British.

The Chiefs negotiated, among other things, that British “business” would be allowed within the entire territory, and that both the land and resources would be shared between Anishinaabe and the British as “brothers.”

Our Territory

Grand Council Treaty #3 is 55,000 sq. miles spanning from west of Thunder Bay to north of Sioux Lookout, along the international border, to the province of Manitoba.

It is made up of 28 First Nation communities, with a total population of approximately 25,000.

Our Communities

Animakee Wa Zhing 37
Chief Vanessa Powassin

Asubpeeschoseewagong (Grassy Narrows)
Chief Simon Fobister

Buffalo Point
Chief:

Couchiching
Chief Brian Perrault

Eagle Lake (Migisi Sahgaigan)
Chief Arnold Gardner

Iskatewizaagegan 39
Chief Gerald Lewis

Lac des Mille Lacs
Chief Judy White Cloud

Lac La Croix
Chief Norman Jordan

Lac Seul
Chief Clifford Bull

Mishkosiminiziibiing (Big Grassy)
Chief Carol Copenace

Mitaanjigamiing
Chief Janice Henderson

Naicatchewenin
Chief Wayne Smith

Naongashiing (Big Island)
Chief Patricia Big George

Naotakamegwanning (Whitefish bay)
Chief Howard Kabestra

Nigigoonsiminikaaning
Chief Will Windigo

Northwest Angle 33
Chief Kim Sandy-Kasprick

Obashkaandagaang
Chief Marilyn Sinclair

Ochiichagwe’Babigo’Ining
Chief Lorraine Cobiness

Onigaming
Chief Kathy Kishiqueb

Rainy River
Chief Rob McGinnis

Sagkeeng (Fort Alexander)
Chief Derrick Henderson

Saugeen
Chief Lester Anoquot

Seine River
Chief Thomas Johnson

Shoal Lake 40
Chief Erwin Redsky

Wabaseemoong (Whitedog)
Chief John Paishk

Wabauskang
Chief Martine Petiquan

Wabigoon Lake
Chief Esther Pitchenese

Wauzhushk Onigum
Chief Chris Skead

Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh Grand Chief Grand Council Treaty #3

Ogichidaa Kavanaugh is from the Sturgeon clan of Naotkamegwanning First Nation where he resides with his wife of 46 years, Betty, along with his four children and seven grandchildren.

Grand Chief Kavanaugh can be reached at grand.chief@treaty3.ca or by reaching his Administrative Political Assistant, Amanda Freeman at executive.assistant@treaty3.ca or by calling (807) 548-4214.

Francis Kavanaugh was selected as Grand Chief or “Ogichidaa” of the Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3 by a Traditional Selection Process on May 25, 2016.

Ogichidaa Kavanaugh was very surprised by the nomination, but acknowledges the trust and responsibility placed on him by the leadership of Treaty #3. Ogichidaa Kavanaughhas been involved with Grand Council Treaty #3 for over 40 years, and previously served as Grand Chief of Grand Council Treaty#3 from 1997-1999 during which time he was instrumental in the Treaty #3 Governance Initiative.

Throughout his career, Francis has held a variety of positions within the Nation including, Executive Director at Grand Council Treaty #3, Ojibway Tribal Family Services and a few terms on Council in his home community of Naotkamegwanning.

Ogichidaa Kavanaugh commits to working with the administration and the leadership of Grand Council Treaty #3 to address current challenges of mental health and addiction, housing , policing, child welfare and educational inequities facing member First Nation communities, while honouring our sacred responsibilities to the land and the water.

Youth & Women Councils

Obishkiniigiig Council

Youth Executive Council

Sheldon Adams, Saagateash, Makwa Clan, Migisi Sahgaigan (Eagle Lake) – He attends Confederation College and enjoys staying active with sports such as hockey.

Sydney Flett, Wauzhushk Onigum – She attends Saint Thomas High School in Kenora. Sydney shared, “It was an honor to be nominated and I’m extremely grateful for the opportunity to make the youth voices heard.”

Will Landon, Waabishkigabo, Lynx Clan, Wauzhushk Onigum – He attends the University of Manitoba. Will shared, “From my heart, it is with honor and pride to be selected for the Youth Council”.

Alarice Keesick, Neogabaweek, Lynx Clan, Iskatewizaagegan #39 – She attends Beaver Brae Secondary High School. Alarice stated that she looks forward to being a strong voice for all the youth in Treaty#3.

Michael Moore, Wabskhii Miieengun, Turtle Clan, Wabauskang – He is active in his home community of Wabauskang and enjoys being a volunteer.

Women‘s Executive Council

Maggie Petiquan
Anita Collins
Priscilla Simard
Rhonda Bird
Isobel White

Women‘s Council

Treaty #3 Chief Committee's

Cultural

Chief Norman Jordan (Chair/Lead)
Chief Carol Copenace
Chief Vanessa Powassin
Chief Marilyn Sinclair
Chief Tom Johnson
Chief Brian Perrault
Chief Gerald Lewis

Issue Categories: TARR, Indian Residential Schools, History, Sports & Recreation, Citizenship, Justice, Parks & Museums

Economic

Chief Janice Henderson (Chair/Lead)
Chief Erwin Redsky
Chief Chris Skead
Chief Judy Whitecloud
Chief Patricia Big George
Chief Derrick Henderson
Chief Clifford Bull

Issue Categories: Small Business, T3 Investment Group, Infrastructure, Housing, Energy, Trade

Social

Chief Kim Sandy-Kasprick (Chair/Lead)
Chief John Paishk
Chief Arnold Gardner
Chief Kathy Kishiqueb
Chief Howard Kabestra
Chief Simon Fobister
Chief Esther Pitchenese

Issue Categories: Health, Education, Child Care, Anishinaabemowen

Environmental

Chief Lorraine Cobiness (Int) (Chair/Lead)
Chief Will Windigo
Chief Wayne Smith
Chief Andrea Camp
Chief Martine Petiquan
Saugeen
Chief Rob McGinnis

Issue Categories: Water, Mining, Forestry, Land Management, Medicines, Trapping, Hunting, Fishing, Climate Change